"To work in a large legal firm has its humane aspects and rewarding experiences. Clients who can ill-afford the heavy costs of long drawn-out and protracted litigation in the courts, often turn to you for mediatory services which bring satisfaction to all parties concerned, because of their faith and belief in the firm and the people who run it..."

Norman Sylvester Hogan,
"Fifty Years of Donaldson & Burkinshaw", circa 1971

Donaldson & Burkinshaw LLP Personal Data Protection Policy

Please read the following policy to understand how your personal data will be treated. As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this policy at our absolute discretion from time to time.

 

Personal data

 In this policy, "personal data" refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time, but excluding "business contact information" as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore.

 

Purposes for collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of personal data

 We may collect, use, disclose and/or process personal data collected from you for the following purposes:

 

  • providing legal services to you;

 

  • complying with any request or direction of any government authority;

 

  • sending you information about any administrative changes to our policies, terms and conditions;

 

  • storing, hosting and backing up your personal data (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) anywhere;

 

  • conducting any research and analysis to improve our services for your benefit;

 

  • organising seminars and other promotional activities; and

 

  • any other purpose which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent to the same.

 

We may disclose the personal data provided to us to our third party service providers, agents, other professional advisers, consultants, any relevant government authorities and other third parties for one or more of the above-stated purposes.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party, by submitting such personal data to us, you also represent to us and must ensure that you have notified the third party of the terms of this policy and obtained his/her consent thereto.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to store user preferences and record session information. The information collected may also be used to help personalise services on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your web browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie, or to disable the cookies associated with our website. Please refer to your web browser settings to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

 

IP addresses

When you visit our website, our server will record your IP address together with the date, time and duration of your visit. An IP address is an assigned number, which allows your computer to communicate over the internet. It enables us to identify which persons have visited our website. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our website to track how users navigate our site in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our site.

 

Security

We have put in place reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

All our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal data are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

 

Your rights

You may write to us to obtain a copy of your personal data under our possession and to have any inaccurate personal data about you corrected. Please allow us a reasonable timeframe to respond and attend to your requests.

 

Contact information

If you have any questions in relation to this policy, please contact us at:

[This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.]

 

If you currently receive marketing information from us which you prefer not to receive in the future, please email us at [This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.].

 

Governing law

This policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.